Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the Personally Identifiable Information (PII) collected or processed when you use OWN’s (NO BRAINR PRODUCTIONS L.L.C.) website, ownyouroffer.com (“Site”) and mobile application (“App”).

PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is “information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.”Furthermore, this policy also explains how your personal data is used, shared and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data, and how you can contact us. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we use your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).  

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following: Your name, Email address, Mailing address, Phone number, Credit card information, Or other details to help you with your experience. 

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site to place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services. If you purchase OWN's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. For your convenience, we may store your credit card information longer than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process. 

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

We use cookies to:
Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Some cookies are essential for a website’s functionality. If you turn the cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.  

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.   

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com  We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. 

We have implemented the following:
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.  

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/ 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
On our Privacy Policy PageYou can change your personal information: By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.   

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@ownyouroffer.com
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Data Collection and Deletion

The personal data we have collected about you are what you have filled out in our contact form. Should you want a copy of what we have about you or request that we delete your data from our system, shoot us an email. We’ll process everything within 30 days.

OWN (NO BRAINR PRODUCTIONS L.L.C.) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect last May 25, 2018 and has affected the way businesses collect and hold data on subjects under EU jurisdiction. This new privacy law aims to improve the way organizations handle personal data of all EU countries and thus protect the rights of all EU citizens.This law contains new or enhanced requirements, core principles are remains the same. The definition of personal data have been expanded through the passing of a new set of rules. Additionally, it also expanded the reach to affect any company, even those outside the EU, that collects personal information of individuals in the EU. OWN’s position, obligations and responsibilities are articulated in the data privacy notices and policy, all held on this site.

OWN’s (NO BRAINR PRODUCTIONS L.L.C.) commitment to data privacy
Own support data privacy is fully committed to protecting personal data that is used within our website, ownyouroffer.com. We ensure that we will do our part in protecting privacy by complying to the regulations set by EU.  

Own resources dedicated to GDPR
We have a team working to ensure Own is GDPR compliant.  We are managing and protecting your data effectively and working to ensure measures to protect data are set in place.

Changes to this Statement
OWN reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.  

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, feel free to contact us using the information below.
OWN (NO BRAINR PRODUCTIONS L.L.C.) 2831 ST ROSE PKWY STE 370, HENDERSON, Nevada 89052 Email Address: contact@ownyouroffer.com Telephone number: 702-847-8707